Home ProductsFiber Optical Network Series

High Performance Serial Digital SDI Video Optical Terminal For CATV Industry

High Performance Serial Digital SDI Video Optical Terminal For CATV Industry

High Performance Serial Digital SDI Video Optical Terminal For CATV Industry

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Global Tech
Certification: ISO9001
Model Number: GT-SDI

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10 Pair
Price: To be negotiated
Packaging Details: Export Carton
Delivery Time: 2 weeks after payment clear
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 1000 Pair per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Optical Port: 1 SDI Interface: 1-4

SDI Fiber Optical Network Series SDI Optical Video Terminal

 

Product Overview

Global Tech GT-VO-5 series SDI Video Optical Terminal is designed and produced for the CATV industry as a high reliability, high performance serial digital optical transmission equipment, and supports signal formats from 19.4Mbps to 1.485Gbps. The system supports SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE305M, SMPTE310M, DVB-ASI (EN50083-9) and other digital television standard. GT-VO-5 can fulfill all types of the requirements from the industry level applications.

 

Features

  • Transport the bi-directional SDI digital TV signal over one fiber.
  • The output optical wavelength supports 1310nm, 1550nm and the 16 CWDM wavelengths, ITU-T G.694.2 Compatible.
  • Power and other parameters LED can monitor system status, and optional Network Management System.
  • Support hot-swapping.
  • Support 4U chassis, 1U chassis and standalone architecture.

 

Technical Parameters

 Serial TV BNC Input

  • SD TV Signal: SMPTE 259M A, B, C, D, SMPTE 297M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 344M,M2S& DVB-ASI
  • Equalization: 0-300m @ 270Mbps
  • HD TV Signal: SMPTE 292M, 259M, 297M, 305M, 310M, M2S, DVB-ASI, DVB-SSI and other rate signals, 19.4Mbps- 1.485Gbps
  • Equalization: 0-150m @1.485Gbps
  • Emission Loss: >15DB
  • Connector: 75Ω, BNC

Optical Interface

  • Fiber Type: single mode, multi-mode optional
  • Working Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Tx Power: -5~ -10dBm, 0~ -5dBm for 60km
  • Rx Sensitivity: -26dBm, -30dBm for 60km
  • Working Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm and 16 CWDM wavelengths, from ITU-T G.694.2
  • Jitter: < 0.2UI
  • Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC

 Serial TV BNC Output

  • Signal Level: 800mV Nominal
  • Rise/ Fall Time: 900ps Nominal
  • Overshoot: < 10% Amplitude
  • Reflection Loss: > 15dB
  • Jitter: < 0.2UI
  • Connector: 75Ω BNC

Operation Environment

  • Working Temperature: 0°C~ 50°C
  • Storage Temperature: -40°C~ 75°C
  • Relative Humidity: 5%~ 95%, non-condensing
  • No corrosive and solvent gas, no dust and heavy EMI
  • EMI/ RFI comply with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC
  • MTBF: > 100,000 hours
  • Power Supply: DC 12V
  • Power Consumption: 12W
  • Physical Dimension:Central Office Chassis:438mm(W)* 45mm(H)* 270mm(D)  .  CPE Standalone:260mm(W)* 25mm(H)* 205mm(D)

 

Application Diagram

High Performance Serial Digital SDI Video Optical Terminal For CATV Industry

Contact Details
Guangdong Global Telecommunication Technology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: sales

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)