Home ProductsFiber Optical Network Series

Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

    • Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC
    • Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC
    • Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC
  • Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: China
    Brand Name: Global Tech
    Certification: ISO9001
    Model Number: GTMC-S-4GE

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1pc
    Price: To be negotiated
    Packaging Details: Export Carton
    Delivery Time: 2 weeks after payment clear
    Payment Terms: L/C,TT, Western Union
    Supply Ability: 10000 pcs per month
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Optical Port: SFP Base Bit Rate: 4GE+2 SFP
    Management: Web Browser

    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC 

    Overview

     

    Global Tech GTMC Series 4GE (0304G) Gigabit Web Smart Switch fully complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab Ethernet standards. It provides 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports and 2 SFP(Gigabit) independence expansion slots supporting MiniGBIC . It also provides Web-based management functions including the system, port network, VLAN, Trunk, Priority and security etc. Its standard 11-inch rack-mountable steel case and intelligent management makes it is suitable for small, middle and large networks.

     

    Features

     

    ◆ Complies with IEEE802.3,IEEE802.3u,IEEE802.3ab standards;

    ◆ 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX and 2 SFP independent expansion slots supporting Mini GBIC module;

    ◆ Supports Web Smart and console managements ;

    ◆ Support IEEE802.3x flow control for half/full-duplex;

    ◆ Store and forward, integrated 8K MAC address table;

    ◆ Supports Port-Based /Tag VLAN Configuration;

    ◆ Supports rapid spanning tree(RSTP) Configuration;

    ◆ Supports Port Trunking;

    ◆ Supports port bandwidth control;

    ◆ Supports QoS function;

    ◆ Supports port mirror;

    ◆ Supports IGMP Snooping Configuration;

    ◆ Supports SNMP Configuration;

    ◆ Supports broadcast storm control;

    ◆ Supports HTTP software update, backup and resetting;

    ◆ Supports source IP filter through ports to block unwanted access;

    ◆ Supports dynamic flow statistics of ports;

    ◆ Supports circuit diagnoses;

    ◆ Standard 11-inch rack-mountable steel case;

    ◆ External power adapter supply;

     

    Parameter and specifications

     

    Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3x
    Basic Function Wire-speed Performance
    MAC Address Auto-Learning and Auto-aging
    IEEE802.3x flow control for Full-Duplex Mode and backpressure for Half-Duplex Mode
    Back bound Bandwidth 14Gbps
    MAC Address Table 8k
    Forwarding Rate

    10BASE-T: 14880pps/port

    100BASE-TX: 148800pps/port

    1000BASE-T: 1488000pps/port

    Transmission Method Store-and-Forward
    Ports 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX) and 2 SFP independence expansion slots supporting MiniGBIC modules
    Network Media

    10Base-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

    EIA/TIA-568 100Ù STP (maximum 100m)

    100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

    EIA/TIA-568 100Ù STP (maximum 100m)

    1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

    LED Indicators Power, Link/Act, Speed
    Dimensions (W*D*H) 250mm × 150mm × 44mm
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
    Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

    Input

    Consumption

    Power: 100-240VAC 50-60Hz

    Max:13W

     

     

    Typical application and scenario

     

    1) Redundant 1+1 Protection (Revertive or Non-Revertive) Media Converter

    GTMC-S converts an Internet Service Providers' network interface to match the various 10/100/1000 Mbps copper interfaces found on the Customer Premise Equipment. It provides 1+1 uplink protection and monitors the network status using IEEE 802.3ah OAM

     

    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

    2) Fiber Repeater Fiber Daisy Chain Extensions

    Today's Central Control Office (CCO), Toll Roads and Toll Booths control modern-day highway traffic flow. Using GTMC-S-4GEmedia converter efficiently reduces the number of fiber cabling runs, thus saving cost. In this application, the 3C-LINK MC is used to daisy-chain the Gigabit fiber line by dropping copper lines at each Toll Booth and inserting a single fiber line back to the CCO. Traps can be configured to report events at each unit. Extended temperatures of -20 to +70C make the 3C-LINK MC ideal for this type of Industrial Ethernet application.

     

    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

    2a) Fiber Repeater Daisy Chain Extensions Using Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) in a third-party switch


    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

     

    3) Dual Media Converter

    Conversion of copper to fiber optic cabling for distance extension from the multi-tenant's dwelling to the ISP's central office is commonly used today. Data services are then distributed through fiber optic cabling via copper to Clients living in the building so Clients are able to gain access to the internet at greater speeds. Using GTMC-S-4GEdual media converter option, ISP's can support two independent fiber-to-copper lines using a single device, saving equipment cost while providing the Clients with independent higher speed data services.

    Ethernet ISPs Offer Multi-Tenant Clients High Speed Data Services (FTTH) Using GTMC-S-4GEMC

    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

    4) Fiber Extension and Mode Conversion Supporting Re-amplify, Re-shape and Re-time

    A typical demarcation point for phone lines reside in the basement of a building while the data center can be located anywhere. GTMC-S-4GEMC supports the extension of data throughout the building using fiber. Two 10/100/1000BaseT ports are provided at the POP location to support additional services such as a VoIP server or Management Console. ( Need VOIP Gateway)

    Business Data Center Remains Secure with Longer Multi-Mode Fiber Extensions

    Web Management Fiber Optical Network Series GTMC-MS Supporting Mini GBIC

     

    Contact Details
    Guangdong Global Telecommunication Technology Co., Ltd.

    Contact Person: sales

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)